Thursday, June 01, 2006


Update...


I had another ultrasound today...
Maya is weighing in at 2 pounds 15 ounces. Not sure how long she is...I forgot to ask once we saw all of the hair.

Yep. Shes got a full head of hair. You could see it floating in the the fluid. I was amazed, and thus forgot to inquire about her length! I see the Doc tomorrow, so I will ask then. Her heartbeat was 145 bpm, and everything looks good. (but we already knew that!)

I cannot tell you how happy I am that she has hair. I know some will fall out and all that. But still... :O)

It smells bad in here today. They just put sealer on the tiles in the kitchen. Ugh. I probably should run out and do some errands, but in all honesty, I am too damned tired.
*sigh*

I will post the ultrasound pics we got today later on. Todd took them to work to show her off. Once he scans them and sends them to me, I will post. We FINALLY got a good profile shot, we have a shot of the hair, a good shot of her face and a shot of her girly bits. The tech referred to them as her 'hamburger', and I don't know about you, but I find that to be somewhat unsettling.

So much for burgers for dinner...

Comments:
Hamburger?? Good grief..there are so many better things she could call it.

My doc would never tell me how long my baby was; he said there's really not a good way to measure it, so it wouldn't be anywhere near accurate anyway. I LOVED seeing that my baby had hair too...because I was bald until about age 3.
 
Isn't that weird how they say that. I think my lady actually said cheeseburger though. She said if it was a boy you'd see golf balls. lol
 
Yah that's not the greatest term for it, is it? lol.
That is so cool that you can see her hair! I can't wait to see the new u/s pics.
 
hahahaha... I call it a twinkie..
 
Babies born with a full head of hair are hands down...the CUTEST! =)
Cant wait to see those cool pics!
 
Hair is gonna look so cuuuuute in the newborn pics (take it from someone that had one with a full head o' hair for the first kid, and then a baldie for the next one).

Happy birthday to yooooooooooooou!
 
The tech didn't name any girl parts. She said "I don't see a turtle, so it's probably a girl." I laughed at turtle, I thought they were supposed tobe professionals, but hamburger's way worse.
 
i always thought it was referred to as a taco? lol
 
Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]





<< Home

This page is powered by Blogger. Isn't yours?

Subscribe to Posts [Atom]